We are delighted to announce our 2019 Tait Awardees. We thank our loyal Tait Friends, our Donors and all of our Supporters for providing the funds for us to financially assist 23 young performing artists from Australia & New Zealand. Applications rose by 23% and the standard was very high which made the job of selection all the more difficult for our Music Board (Chaired by Jessica Cottis), and the Leanne Benjamin Ballet Awards Board (Chaired by Leanne Benjamin AM OBE).
Eliza Boom |
Soprano |
NZ |
National Opera Studio |
Frost/Frank & Viola Tait Award |
Claudia Tarrant-Matthews |
Violin |
NZ |
Royal Academy of Music |
Tait Award |
Frederick Jones |
Tenor |
NZ |
National Opera Studio |
Tait Award |
Kathy Chow |
Piano |
Vic |
Guildhall School of Music & Drama |
Tait Award |
Joshua Ryan |
Organ |
NSW |
Royal Academy of Music |
Tait Award |
Samantha Clarke |
Soprano |
WA |
Private Studies |
Thornton Award |
Kiandra Howarth |
Soprano |
QLD |
Private Studies |
White Loewenthal Award |
Bronte Zemlic |
Mezzo-Soprano |
VIC |
Private Studies |
Toni & Jaki Bryant Award |
Paull-Anthony Keightley |
Bass |
WA |
Private Studies |
Julian Baring Award |
Amy Huang |
Violin |
NSW |
Royal College of Music |
Tait Scholar |
Tara Minton |
Harp/Voice – Jazz |
VIC |
Advanced studies |
White Loewenthal Award |
Benson Wilson |
Baritone |
NZ/ Samoa |
National Opera Studio |
Royal Over-Seas League Award |
Lotte Betts-Dean |
Mezzo-Soprano |
VIC |
Dartington International Summer School |
John Amis Award |
Iona Allan |
Violin |
QLD |
Dartington International Summer School |
John Amis Award |
Jeremy Kleeman |
Baritone |
VIC |
Royal College of Music Opera School |
John Frost Award |
Daniel Pini |
Cello |
NSW |
Southbank Sinfonia |
Tait Sir Charles Mackerras Chair |
Mason King |
Ballet |
NZ |
Royal Ballet School |
Leanne Benjamin Awards |
Ruby Cross |
Ballet |
QLD |
Royal Ballet School |
Leanne Benjamin Awards |
Hannah Nash |
Ballet |
NSW |
English National Ballet School |
Leanne Benjamin Awards |
Zoe Brady |
Ballet |
QLD |
English National Ballet School |
Leanne Benjamin Awards |
Jordan Micallef |
Ballet |
NSW |
English National Ballet School |
Leanne Benjamin Awards |
Charlotte Woodworth |
Ballet |
NSW |
English National Ballet School |
Leanne Benjamin Awards |
So-Young Bae |
Ballet |
NZ |
Central School of Ballet |
Leanne Benjamin Awards |
|
|